Profile

HAMILTON , Alexander Renwick
(Service number 6/2549)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 February 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Park Lane, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. F. HAMILTON (father), National Bank, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 July 1988 Age 95 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Purewa; ashes interred Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 36, Plot 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Alexander FerrierĀ & Phyllis Carruthers (nee RENWICK) HAMILTON. Alexander (2nd Regiment) was one of 123 men who joined 500 men from the south already on the train and left from the Timaru Railway Station in mid-April 1915, en route for the Front. The Mayor wished them the best of good fortune and complimented them on the manly stand they were so freely taking in going to help to break the sway of one of the greatest despots who had ever lived. He wished them all a safe and speedy return, before the train steamed out of the station to the accompanimnet of cheering and good-bye messages. ..

Sources

Cenotaph Database [23 October 2013]; TDC headstone image Timaru Cemetery [23 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 19 April 1915 (Papers Past) [06 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB