Profile

HAMILTON, Herbert William
(Service number 7/1020)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 24 April 1892 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment c/- M Hamilton, Solicitor, Waimate
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin WM Hamilton (father) Solicitor, Waimate
Religion PresbyTERIAN
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 17 April 1915
Transport HMNZT 21, 22, 23 Willochra, Knight Templar Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 January 1983 Age 91
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Great nephew Michael Walton recounted that Herbert Hamilton worked as a surveyor in Malaya between the wars. He was captured by the Japanese during their advance through South East Asia and spent the remainder of the war interred in Changi prison.

Hamilton died circa 1983-1985.

Sources

Personal conversation between Michael Walton, great nephew, and Tony Rippin, 278 January 2015.

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB