Profile

HALLIDAY, John
(Service number 27280)

Aliases
First Rank private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 11 September 1884 Place of Birth Bay of Islands

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Railway Boarding House, Timaru
Occupation Farm Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Halliday senr, (father) Kawakawa, Bay of Islands
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 Sept 1916
Transport HMNZT 64, Devon
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 March 1918 Age 34
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause kia
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Grevillers (NZ) Memorial, Grevillers, British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru, Kawakawa RSA Roll of Honour, Kawakawa Memorial Library now Museum Memorial Plaque

Biographical Notes

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB