Profile

HALL, Lionel William Baird
(Service number 4/1081A)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Second Corporal

Birth

Date 20 July 1898 Place of Birth Auckland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Arney Road Remuera, Auckland
Occupation Surveyor, NZ Govt
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas Hall (father) Arney Road, Remuera, Auckland
Religion Presby
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckalnd Infantry Battaltion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 8, 12 Star of India ,Waimana
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 June 1917 Age 19
Place of Death Belgium
Cause died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Motor Car Corner Cemetery, Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium
Memorial Reference A 13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru, Memorial Plawu, St Marks' Anglican Church, Remuera Road, Remuera, Auckland; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of Thomas and Helen Baird Hall, Arney Road, Remuera, Auckland. Also brother Vincent John Baird Hall, b 5 Nov 1891 - d 2 Jun 1915 at Gallipoli (teacher) - not on memorial

Sources

Obituary: Chronicles of the NZEF 25.6.1919, p 1

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB