Profile

HALL, Arthur
(Service number 58524)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 12 December 1897 Place of Birth Gapes Valley, Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas Hall (father) Gapes Valley, Geraldine
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport HMNZT 92 Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 February 1918 Age 20
Place of Death France
Cause Kia
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Buttes New Bristish Cemetery, (NZ) Memorial, Polygon Wood, Zonnebeke, West- Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Gapes and Beautiful Valley First World War Memorial; Geraldine War Memorial; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of Thomas and Elizabeth Hall of Gapes Valley, Geraldine. One of 14 children

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB