Profile

GUINNESS, Francis Benjamin Hart
(Service number 7/921)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 8 December 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 14 December 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment Rhodes St. Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Clerk, Guinness & Le Cren
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Edwin Roland Guinness (Father) care of Guinness and Le Cren, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915, Balkans (Gallipoli) 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 August 1915 Age 24
Place of Death At sea, HMHS Glouchester Castle (ex Gallipoli)
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey.
Memorial Reference Memorial 71
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library); Waimataitai School War Memorial?; South Canterbury Savage Club Roll of Honour

Biographical Notes

Francis was the son of Edwin Roland and Florence Annie Guinness of Timaru/

The 1909 Timaru Technical School roll book has an entry for Bing Hart Guinness whose occupation was given as “accountant”. His age was listed as 17.8 years and he was taking a course in book keeping.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Sept 2013);Timaru Technical School Rolls (SCRoll web submission from J James, Mountainview High School, 20 April 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (March 2015); NZ Births, Deaths and Marriages at https://www.bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/ (April 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB