Profile

GUILFORD, Robert
(Service number 52602)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 August 1873 Place of Birth Pleasant Valley, Timaru (Geraldine)

Enlistment Information

Date 19 December 1916 Age 43 yrs 5 mths.
Address at Enlistment Clandeboye, Temuka
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Maried firstly Annie Elizabeth GREENALL, on 24 August 1905, at Waitohi, Temuka. Annie died in 1906 at the birth of her child, at Geraldine, Married secondly Ethel Kazia ANNALS, on 19 April 1916 at Temuka. Children - Beatrice Ann GUILDFORD born 11 July 1906, Geraldine, died 20 June 1907, Geraldine; William Patrick GUILFORD born 17 March 1917; Raymond GUILFORD born 1919, Geraldine, died 1919; Stillborn child in 1921; Gwendoline Alma GUILFORD born 25 June 1922; Nancy May GUILFORD born 1 August 1926; Alice GUILFORD born 27 September 1929.
Next of Kin Mrs Ethel Kezia GUILFORD (wife), Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 138 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion ruddy. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Ft, Class A.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 14 July 1917
Transport Waitematata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 2 November 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Admitted to Walton-on-Thames Hospital on 13 February 1918, suffering from myalgia. By May 1918 the myalgia was deeemed chronic.

Post-war Occupations

Dairy farmer

Death

Date 7 April 1953 Age 79 yrs
Place of Death New Plymouth
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Te Henui Cemetery, New Plymouth
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert GUILFORD was a son of William & Ann GUILFORD. He married secondly Ethel Kazia ANNALS, a sister of the four ANNALS brothers who enlisted, two of them killed in action. Two brothers of Robert died within 6 weeks in the War - Walter was killed in action on 27 March 1918 at the Somme, France and Cecil died of wounds on 4 May 1918 at the Somme. Robert would have had all his primary school education at Pleasant Valley School, where his father was on the school committee from 1876. While the family moved to Tarata, Inglewood in 1902, Robert stayed on in South Canterbury for some years. He enlisted at Timaru in December 1916. In may 1918 he was at the NZ Convalescent Hospital at Hornchurch, suffering with chronic myalgia, when he was considered for invaliding. Robert was not young when he enlisted and, although passed Fit Class A, he had been suffering from the effects of myalgia for a few years.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [06 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 25 February 1918 (Papers Past) [13 July 2014]; SCRoll web submission by W Griffin, 4 December 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB