Profile

GRIFFIN, Edward James
(Service number 17711)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 19 May 1883 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 45 Victoria St, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Mary Griffin (sister), C/- Mr Martin (Accountant), Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonmport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 1 January 1917 Reason Due to contracting pulonary tuberculosis while on active duty

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 July 1918 Age
Place of Death Rotoroa Island, Auckland
Cause Died of disease
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall; SCRoll web submission from M Moore, 14 March 2015

Biographical Notes

Born in Timaru, Edward served in the 9th Contingent in the South African (Boer) War. He reinlisted for World War One, but wasdischarged from the army due to contracting pulonary tuberculosis while on active duty in January 1917. He returned to New Zealand, dying on Rotoroa Island, Auckland on 7/11/1918, where he is possibly buried.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (19 MArch 2015); Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013); SCRoll web submission from M Moore, 14 March 2015.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG); Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB