Profile

GREELISH , Martin Joseph
(Service number 14099)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Rifle Brigade
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

12 December 1917, his mother recieved a cable stating that her son, Private M. J. GREELISH, was improving. When he was invalided home in January 1918 he was suffering from trench feet.

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 21 December 1970 Age 74 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 180, Plot 627
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John & Kate GREELISH, of Milford & Temuka. Married Maud HOOPER, in 1919; Maud died in 1925. His son John Kevin Patrick GREELISH, born in 1920, served in WWII. Brother of John GREELISH who was killed in action in 1918 in France. Before ever enlisting, Martin had incurred a couple of fines - in December 1912 for failing to take the oath of allegiance under the Defence Act, and in February 1914 for failing to render personal service under the Defence Act, in absenting himself from parades and drill without leave. On 12 December 1917 he was reported to be improving, but by 18 January 1918 he had been invalided home. On 4 February 1918 he was one of three Temuka men warmly welcomed home, by both relatives and officials. Martin was suffering from trench feet when he returned home. In 1919 electoral roll, Martin is living at home in Temuka, listed as a 'returned soldier'.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ) [still to be accessed]; TDC headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 October 2013]; NZ Electoral Rolls [19 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 11 December 1912, 13 December 1917, 18 January 1918, 5 February 1918, Press, 18 February 1914 (Papers Past) [26 October 2013; 05 June 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB