Profile

GREELISH, John
(Service number 62971)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 January 1887 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 19 October 1917 Age 30 yrs 9 mths
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs K. GREELISH (mother), Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height - 5 ft 71/2 in. Weight - 165 lbs. Chest 37-40 in. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair dark. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing, colour vision, heart lungs all normal. Limbs, chest well formed. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No defects. No fits. Class A. 

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 32nd Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 21 November 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victoria Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

March 1918 reported seriously ill with pneumonia, having been admitted to the Military Hospital at Endell, on 17 March, with influenza.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 October 1918 Age 31 yrs
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action, in the Field
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Anneux British Cemetery, Nord, France
Memorial Reference IV. B. 21.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Milford District War Memorial; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial; St Joseph's Church Temuka 

Biographical Notes

Son of John & Kate GREELISH, of Milford & Temuka. Brother of Martin Joseph GREELISH who also served in WWI..In October 1917 he forfeited 6 days pay for an offence (Leave). John was ill for some time and transferred to various hospitals in March - May 1918. John GREELISH and James COSGROVE, who no doubt knew each other well, were killed in action on the same day in the same battle. His medals, plaque and scroll were all forwarded to his mother and next-of-kin, Kate GREELISH, some time of the Royal Hotel, Temuka, and later of Ormsby Street, Temuka. John did leave a will.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [08 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0047249) [18 October 2013]; CWGC [09 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0047249) [18 October 2013]. Timaru Herald, 25 March 1918 [x 2], 28 October 1918 (Papers Past) [17 September 2013; 26 October 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB