Profile

GRAY, James Moorcroft
(Service number 4/1078)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 August 1885 Place of Birth New South Wales, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 29 Hawkesbury Avenue, Saint Albans, Christchurch
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs L. GRAY (mother), 27 Hawkesbury Avenue, Saint Albans, Christchurch
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Divisional Signallers
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Telegraphist

Death

Date 6 May 1953 Age 51 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of William Baird & Louisa GRAY, of Dubbo, New South Wales. BrotherĀ of William Moody GRAY killed in action in 1916 in Egypt.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [07 September 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB