Profile

GRANT, Percy Edward
(Service number 6/3027)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 28 February 1893 Place of Birth Duntroon, North Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 6 December 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment C/- Gas Company, Timaru
Occupation Clerk, Gas Co Timaru
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A Grant (father) Elizabeth Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Western Europe 1916-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 December 1954 Age 61
Place of Death Australia
Cause unknown
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru (as P Grant)

Biographical Notes

son of Archibald and Louisa Grant nee Simmonds (married 1870). Brother to David Grant died 7 May 1915. Married Janet Annie Bryson, 2 Aug 1917 St Giles, Bloomsberry, England. Possible child RIchard F Grant born Mar qtr 1918 St Giles, England. Returned to NZ 1919

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (March 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB