Profile

GRAHAM, John
(Service number 39730)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date 9 November 1875 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Stationmaster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status married
Next of Kin Mrs I M Graham (wife), Cambridge Street, Pahiatua
Religion Pres
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport HMNZT 83 Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 October 1917 Age 42
Place of Death Belgium
Cause died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference XXVIII. A. 5
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Andrew and Isabella Graham, Wellington (previously Scotland). husband of Isabella May Arrow, married 18 OCt 1899. Children Bella Mary b 1902, Jack Arrow b 1906, Ngaire b 1914 Died from Meningitis following GSW to head

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB