Profile

GOW , John Murray
(Service number 6/1543)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 28 December 1887 Place of Birth Glasgow

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of Mrs BELL, 26 High Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Engineer (Shaw Savill & Co, Timaru)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin George GOW (brother), Harbour Road, Wigtown, Scotland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

11 Oct 1915 reported dangerously ill with enteric.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 July 1915 Age
Place of Death Mudros
Cause Died of disease - enteric
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery East Mudros Military Cemetery, Lemnos, Greece
Memorial Reference II. A. 12.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Chalmers Church Memorial

Biographical Notes

Brother George GOW, of Wigtown, Scotland, was next of kin for John. Both parents were deceased when John Murray GOW enlisted in 1915. John was well known in Timaru. his medals were to be sent in 1922 to Mr George GOW at 21 Hayfield St, Glasgow, later of Auchantoshen Distillery, Dalmuir, near Glasgow.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [15 September 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0046366) [30 March 2014]; CWGC [15 September 2013]; Timaru Herald, 9 October 1915, Otago Daily Times, 19 July 1915 & 11 October 1915 (PapersPast) [5 November 2013, 15 September 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB