Profile

GOW, John Graham
(Service number 3/3394)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 October 1884 Place of Birth Edinburgh, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment c/o E. COLLIE, Worser Bay, Wellington [father-in-law]
Occupation Medical practitioner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Married Maysie Alice Marianne COLLIE on 4 March 1913 at St Mark's Church, Wellington. Children - Edith Marianne GOW, born 26 January 1915 in Dunedin; James Gibson GOW, born 20 September 1916 at Westport; Anne Graham GOW, born 16 December 1917; Edward John GOW, born 2 February 1920.
Next of Kin Dr Alice M. GOW (wife), Marine Parade, Worser Bay, Wellington
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 7 June 1917
Transport Westralia
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards Military Cross (M.C.)

Award Circumstances and Date

Military Cross (M.C.) - for distinguished services in connection with Military Operations in Egypt and Palestine; awarded January 1920.

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 March 1920 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

On 9 February 1919 he was admitted to hospital - sick.

Post-war Occupations

Medical practitioner

Death

Date 2 October 1960 Age 76 yrs
Place of Death Tapui, Oamaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Andersons Bay Crematorium, Dunedin
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of James Gibson & Hannah Brocket (nee COWELL, formerly ARKLE) GOW. The family arrived in NZ in December 1884 & lived in Timaru, where James Gibson GOW was the chief Inspector of schools in South Canterbury. John Graham GOW was first educated at a private school, then at Timaru Main and Waimataitai schools before going to High School. In 1914 John was a medical student in Dunedin, studying clinical surgery. John's wife, Maysie Alice Marianne COLLIE, was already qualified in medicine herself when they married. In 1926 John and Maysie agreed to go their separate ways. There was a petition for divorce but it was withdrawn. John Graham returned to New Zealand in April 1919 per 'Kaikoura' and was in a group of six who arrived at Timaru from Christchurch by the express (three of these returning soldiers accompanied by their English brides). In Timaru they were welcomed cordially by the Mayor and commended for their gallant work abroad. On his return to New Zealand he was attached to the Military Hospital at Trentham; may also have gone to the Waipiata Sanatorium. John died at his residence at Tapui near Oamaru in 1960 and was cremated in Dunedin; his wife died in 1959 at Levin and is buried with her parents. Flying Officer James Gibson GOW, a son of John and Maysie, was awarded the distinguished Flying Cross for meritous service in the European theatre of war in WWII.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [12 December 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0046365) [12 December 2013]; Timaru Herald, 2 November 2014; 28 April 1919, 16 February 1920, NZ Truth, 5 December 1929, Evening Post, 2 August 1944 (Papers Past) [05 November 2013; 13 November 2013; 13 December 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB