Profile

GOULD, Edward James
(Service number 27276)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 15 January 1895 Place of Birth Opihi

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Emily Gould (mother) Rangitira Valley, Temuka
Religion COE
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 Sept 1916
Transport HMNZT 64 Devon
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 Sept 1918 Age 23
Place of Death Havrincourt, France
Cause KIA
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAI
Memorial Reference F 18
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka War Memorial (AS f j?); Waitohi War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of George James and Emily Gould. Another brother served, George Godfrey (60932) born 1896. 2 other brothers and 4 sisters

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB