Profile

GOULD, Alfred Denson
(Service number 38377)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 23 April 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Emily Frances Gould (wife), Taihoa via Matamata
Religion Congregation
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd reinforcements Auckland Infantry REgiment,A company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport HMNZT 76 Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 October 1917 Age 28
Place of Death Ypres,Belgium
Cause KIA
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West Vlaanderen,Belgium
Memorial Reference XX F 19
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimataitai School War Memorial (as A V Gourley?)

Biographical Notes

Son of Benjamin and Elizabeth Gould nee Denson (married 1885)ofOkauia, Matamata, husband of Emily Francis Brindle married 25 Dec 1916 Matamata

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB