Profile

GORMAN, Mary
(Service number 22/73)

Aliases
First Rank Nurse Last Rank Staff Nurse

Birth

Date 10 May 1881 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Canterbury
Occupation Nurse
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. GORMAN (father), Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Army Nursing Service
Date 21 May 1915
Transport Marama
Embarked From Wellington Destination Sydney, Australia
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Army Nursing Service

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 October 1915 Age 34 yrs
Place of Death Lost at sea, HT Marquette, Aegean Sea
Cause Drowned
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Mikra Memorial, Greece
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate War Memorial (Nurse Gorman); Memorial plaque at Waimate Hospital?; Nurses Memorial in the Christchurch Cathedral ('Marquette'); St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Daughter of John & Catherine GORMAN, of Arno, Kapua, Waimate, Timaru. One of the ten NZ nurses who died when the Marquette was torpedoed and sank in October 1915. Trained at Waimate Hospital, then was a sister in the Wellington Public Hospital. Strong swimmer who jumped into the sea to save her non-swimmer friend, Catherine FOX; both were not seen again.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [09 January 2014]; CWGC [09 January 2014]; Timaru Herald, 4 & 5 November 1915, Ashburton Guardian, 3 November 1915, New Zealand Herald, 4 November 1915, Evening Post, 19 November 1915 (Papers Past) [10 January 2014]; www.roosweb.ancestry.com/~nzlscant/marquette [9 January 2014]; Nurses Memorial in Christchurch Cathedral (rootsweb.ancestry.com) [10 January 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB