Profile

GODFREY, Joseph Frederick William
(Service number 10/4459)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 September 1896 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Kaikoura
Occupation Musterer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs F. Godfrey (mother), 5 London Street, Richmond, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 July 1916 Age 19
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Memorial Reference II. F. 48.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Joseph Godfrey was the son of Frederick and Frances I. Godfrey, of 192 Dixon St., Masterton, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 Nov 2013]; Military Record held at Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R16786805 - digitised0.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB