Profile

GILLESPIE, Joseph Francis
(Service number 2/264 )

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 March 1879 Place of Birth Blenheim

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment R. N. Z. A., Palmerston North
Occupation Station hand
Previous Military Experience Served in South African War. Other still to be recorded.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. GILLESPIE, care of Gillespie's Line, Palmerston North
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Field Artillery
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 13 May 1955 Age 74 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Terrace End Cemetery, Palmerston North
Memorial Reference Block 081, Plot 081
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John & Ellen Elizabeth (nee CLEARY) GILLESPIE. Brother of Edgar Burns GILLESPIE who died of disease in 1918 in the UK. Brothers John Edward GILLESPIE & Roland Douglas GILLESPIE also served in WWI.. 

Sources

Cenotaph Database [20 October 2013]; PNCC headstone image & burial record Terrace End Cemetery [20 October 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB