Profile

GIBSON, Archibald William John
(Service number 38951)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 May 1894 Place of Birth Ladbrooks, North Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 5 October 1916 Age 22 years
Address at Enlistment Hunter, Waimate
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. GIBSON (father), Hunter, Makikihi, via Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 142 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair red. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason Termination of the period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 14 January 1942 Age 47 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 523
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Archibald William John GIBSON was the son of Archibald and Annie GIBSON, of Hunter. He married school teacher Louisa Mary SUTHERLAND on 20 June 1922 at the Timaru Trinity Church.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [29 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0044329) [15 September 2015]; Waimate Council burial record. Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) 29 October 2013]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); Timaru Trinity Presbyterian Church marriage record (South Canterbury Museum); Waimate Cemetery burial record (Waimate District Council); Timaru Herald, 23 August 1916, 8 August 1919, Poverty Bay Herald, 21 August 1917, Colonist 29 October 1917, Dominion, 9 November 1917, Sun, 5 August 1919, Press, 13 March 1920, 5 August 1925 (Papers Past) [21 August 2015] ; Waimate Museum & Archives on NZ Museums at http://www.nzmuseums.co.nz/account/3188/object/555528

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SCbranch NZSG; Sue Hanham, Waimate Museum & Archives

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB