Profile

GARLAND, E
(Service number 7/1321)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 June 1895 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914 - 31 Dec1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Sea View, Waimate
Occupation Farm Worker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. Garland(Father) Sea View, Waimate
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 December 1916 Age 21
Place of Death Egypt
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kantara War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference F 108
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward was the son of Alfred and Edith Mary Garland of Waimate

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

LW

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB