Profile

FROST, Robert James
(Service number 7/45)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 February 1894 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Studholme, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. Frost, Studholme Junction, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli, Egypt
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 May 1919 Reason End of service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded 8 August 1915, sent to United Kingdom. Returned to Alexandria in January 1916

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1954 Age 60
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimari Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block RC5 Plot 37
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Robert was the son of Michael Patrick and Julia Frost nee Sullivan (m 1885). Robert's sibling were: Eugene (1891-1942), Patrick Joseph (1886-1956), James P(?-1944), Margaret (b.1888), Catherine (b.1890).

Robert landed at Gallipoli on 9 May 1915 and was wounded on 8 Aug 1915. He was sent to England to recover. He returned to Alexandria on 10 Jan 1916, serving in Egypt before finally sailing home on 6 March 1919, where he was officially discharged on 18 May 1919.

Robert married Sarah Imelda Quinn in 1927.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online Christchurch City Cemetery records

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB