Profile

FRIEL, Michael Joseph
(Service number 27264)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Insurance agent
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Catherine FRIEL (mother), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, 3 Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

In hospital in July 1917 (not severe case).

Post-war Occupations

Stock agent

Death

Date 11 March 1971 Age 81 yrs
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 12 March 1971
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Son of Daniel & Catherine FRIEL, of Pleasant Point.Brother Edward died of wounds in WWI. Brother Francis Hugh also served in WWI.Michael returned to New Zealand in January 1918. He and others were welcomed home at a very successful social and dance in the Pleasant Point Oddfellows' Hall on 23 Janaury 1918. In his response to the welcome, Michael thanked the people of Pleasant Point and he especially commended the medical staff and nurses in England and France, the Army Ambulance and Red Cross. and the Y.M.C.A. for their splendid work. Michael married Anna GEANEY on 4 February 1919 at St Mary's Church, Pleasant Point. A son of Michael and Anna, Sgt Gerald Michael FRIEL 4310472 RNZAF, died in 1945. Michael was survived by another son and three daughters.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [08 October 2013]; Timaru Herald 26 July 1917, 8 January 1918, 2 February 1918, 15 February 1919 (Papers Past) [02 May 2014]; Waimate District Council burial records; Timaru Herald, 12 March 1971 (Timaru District Library) [11 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB