Profile

FRIDD, Albert
(Service number 6/3323)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergt

Birth

Date 27 December 1894 Place of Birth Duntroon, North Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 25 August 1915 Age 20 yrs 8 mths
Address at Enlistment Kingsdown
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd Regiment South Canterbury
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr G. FRIDD (father), Russell Square, Timaru
Religion Nonconformist
Medical Information To re-do

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Cant Regt

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 April 1920 Reason No longer fit for War Service on account of wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

8 Oct 1918 wounded; 10 Oct 1918 admitted to hospital.

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 2 March 1966 Age 71 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 126, Plot 13
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of George FRIDD, Russell Sq, Timaru [as at enlistment]. Albert and his brother Peter were named at the Kingsdown School's picnic and prize day in December, since they had enlisted from Kingsdown. Mr Craigie, M.P. referred to the Great War as "the most momentous war of all history" and noted that Kingsdown, in proportion to its population, had nobly done its share in sending men. When discharged in 1920, at Military Hospital, Timaru. Brother of John FRIDD, who was wounded, & Peter FRIDD, who was killed in action.  At the Kingsdown School picnic in late December 1917, the Mayor read a list of names of those who had been educated at other schools but enlisted from Kingsdown, among them Albert Fridd, still on active service in France.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [04 September 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0042568) [05 September 2013]; TDC Headstone image [05 September 2013]; NZ BDM historical records; Newspaper, 12 Apr 1919 (PapersPast) [08 September 2013]; Google search [08 September 2013]; ancestry.co.au [08 September 2013]; family contacts. [See Bio]; Timaru Herald, 30 December 1915, 28 December 1917 (Papers Past) [11 July 2014; 11 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB