Profile

FRASER, Douglas Playfair
(Service number 6/408)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date 14 May 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 17 August 1914 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Selwyn St, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Accountant
Previous Military Experience Lieutentant Timaru High School Cadets; 2nd (South Canterbury) Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Charlton Simon Fraser (Father) Manager, Alliance Assurance, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information 5"10", 142 lbs, Dark Complexion, Brown eyes and dark hair

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Headquarters, Canterbury Infantry Division
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Division, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1916-17-18; Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916; Balkan 1915; Western Europe 1916
Service Medals Operation Somme - 20th September to 2 November 1916. This Officer has always displayed the greatest devotion to duty and an utter disregard and contempt of danger at all times. He commanded his Company since its formation with great success. He was killed gallantly leading his Company in the attack on Goose Valley and Drop Valley on the night of 20th/21st September 1916. (london Gazette, 1 June 1917, p5429, Rec No 640)
Military Awards Mentioned in despatches

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 September 1916 Age 27
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley(New Zealand) Memorial,Caterpillar valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library); Waimataitai School War Memorial; South Canterbury Savage Club Roll of Honour   

Biographical Notes

Douglas Fraser was the son of Charlton Simon Fraser of Selwyn Street. Timaru. Mother Mary Anne.(Minnie).Brother Geoffrey also fell.Siblings were Hansome Home born 1881, Elmira Lucy born 1883, Winifred born 1884, Eric John Freeland born 1886, Doris Mary born 1888, Geoffrey born 1990, Eva Beryl born 1892 and Gordon Lovat born 1893

Douglas Playfair Fraser is listed in the 1910 roll book of Timaru Technical School, enrolled in 'Wool Classing'.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Sept 2013); Archives New Zealand (December 2014); Timaru Technical School Roll book (SCRoll submission from J James, Mountainview High School, 18 March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB