Profile

FRANCIS, Eric John
(Service number 23/1052)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 29 May 1895 Place of Birth Wellington

Enlistment Information

Date 1 May 1915 Age 20
Address at Enlistment C/- W. Stewart, Studholme Road, Waimate, New Zealand or Mrs Francis, Argyle St, Morningside, Auckland
Occupation Farm worker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin George C Francis (Brother), Bridgetown,Elizabeth Place, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 1st Battalion, Nz Rifle Brigade, D Company
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With N Z Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16; Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916; Western Europe 1916-17-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 May 1918 Age
Place of Death Le Cateau, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Anneux British Cemetery
Memorial Reference IV. B.  4
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Brother of G.C. Francis of Palmerston North, New Zealand

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Sept 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB