Profile

FOX, Catherine Anne
(Service number 22/118)

Aliases
First Rank Staff Nurse Last Rank Staff Nurse

Birth

Date 18 May 1877 Place of Birth Cardrona, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 7 June 1915 Age 32
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Nurse - Private Nursing
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Nursing Service Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Army Nursing Service Corp
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 7 October 1915
Transport Hospital Ship No 1 Maheno
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Army Nursing Service Corp

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915; Balkan Salonika 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 October 1915 Age 38
Place of Death
Cause Drowned. Lost at Sea. H T Marquette torpedoed near Salonika in the Agean Sea
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial (as Nurse Fox); St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (under construction May 2014);

Biographical Notes

Sister Catherine Anne Fox was one of several nurses known in the Waimate area who drowned when the troopship 'Marquette' was sunk by a German torpedo in the Aegean Sea on the 23 October 1915. When news of the sinking reached Waimate the town flew its flags at half mast.

The daughter of Mr & Mrs John Fox of Studholme, Catherine was born in Central Otago, trained at Dunedin Hospital, and afterwards nursed at Waimate, Christchurch and Auckland. At the time of enlistment on 6 July 1915 she was working in Auckland as a private nurse.

The Waimate Museum holds the commemorative plaque from the old Waimate Hospital for nurses I. Clark, M. Gorman and C. Fox.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Sept 2013) Archives New Zealand (November 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG; Sue Hanham, Waimate Museum & Archives

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB