Profile

FOTHERINGHAM, James
(Service number 13/335)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 15 April 1890 Place of Birth Waimate (Kapua), South Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 16 August 1914 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Kinohaku, Kawhia, Auckland, New Zealand
Occupation Self employed labourer
Previous Military Experience 4th Waikato Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Fotheringham (Mother), Waimate, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 foot 10 1/2 inches. Weight 168 lbs. Drk complexion. Gerey eyes. Dark brown hair. Scar on back of right arm.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Star of India or Waimana
Embarked From Auckland, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1914-15, Balkans (Gallipoli) 1915
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 August 1915 Age 25
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Missing, presumed dead. A Court of Enquiry stated "Reasonable to suppose dead" as from 28 August 1915
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hill 60, (New Zealand) Memorial, Hill 60 Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial; Arno Soldiers Memorial Hall; Kinohaku School memorial, Kawhia Harbour

Biographical Notes

James was the son of James and Eliza Fotheringham of 14 Dobson St, Waimate, South Canterbury. He had a twin, Eliza, and three other sisters: Annabella, Ann, and Jean.

A great great niece, Alison Clements recounted: "James was a farm labourer who at time of enlistment worked at Kinohaku on the Kawhia Harbour North Island, he enlisted at Hamilton, was in the Auckland Mounted Rifles... and was eventually killed during the attack on Hill 60 - [his body] was never recovered ...His portrait hung at the Kapua School and then hung in the hall before being returned to the family. Family members hold the Carte Postal's and some letters he posted back home to his oldest sister and brother in law who were farming at Pukeatua. He is shown in photo on the Auckland Mounted Rifles website while at based at Epsom Camp."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (September 2013); SCRoll web submission from A Clements, 14 May 2015; SCRoll web submission by G Watkins, 10 October 2017; Archway (November 2017); NZ Birth Death Marriages (January 2018)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB