Profile

FORSYTH, Norman Leslie
(Service number 6/3319)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 24 March 1891 Place of Birth Riverton, Southland, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 25 August 1915 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Railways, Timaru
Occupation Clerk for Railways at Timaru
Previous Military Experience School Cadets in Invercargill. Served in Apia, Samoa
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5' 10" Weight 159 lbs (11st 8lb) . Dark Complexion. Grey eyes, Dark Brown Hair . Small circular wound -one inch diameter - inner side of left knee

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Samoan Advance Party;d Otago Regiment, 1st Battalion
Date 15 August 1914; 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Apia; Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With Samoan Advance Party
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Samoa 1914, Egyptian 1915-16, Eygptian Expeditionary Force 1916, Western European 1916-17 (incl. Messines)
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

16 September 1914 - On Active Service was shot through left knee and right ankle through another soldier accidently discharging his rifle

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 June 1917 Age 26
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Wulverghem-Lindenhoek Road Military Cemetery, Heuvelland, West-Viaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference IV. A. 18
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Norman, born in 1891, was the son of John and Martha Sophia (Sofia) Forsyth of Riverton. Norman's siblings were William John (b.1883), Frederick George (b.1885), Albert Jubilee (b.1887), Arthur Percival (b.1889), Dorothy Christina Ivy (b.1893), and Sophronia Elsie Belinda (b.1894).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (September 2013); Archway (October 2015 & December 2017); New Zealand Birth Records

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB