Profile

FORD, Thomas
(Service number 5/584)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank Driver

Birth

Date 26 August 1879 Place of Birth Milton, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 15 July 1915 Age 35
Address at Enlistment 1 Filleul St, Dunedin
Occupation Engine Driver
Previous Military Experience South African War 1899-1902 (serial no.1143) Rough Riders.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Walter Ford (Brother), Waihao Forks, South Canterbury
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Height 5 foot 71/4 inches. Weight 160 lbs. Dark complexion. Brown eyes. Dark brown hair.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcement, Army Service Corp
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With Field Bakery
Last Unit Served With NZ Army Corp

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916-17
Service Medals British War Medal & Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 March 1918 Age 38
Place of Death France
Cause Died of disease - liver carcinoma
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery St Sever Cemetery Extenion, Rouen
Memorial Reference P.V.R. 3B
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of the late Walter Ford of Milton, New Zealand

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (September 2013); Archway (December 2017)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB