Profile

FORD, Herbert
(Service number 18644)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 21 November 1894 Place of Birth Leicester, England

Enlistment Information

Date 3 April 1916 Age 21
Address at Enlistment C/- H. Collins, Te Kiri
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs H Ford (Wife), C/- G.W.Smart, Skeet Rd, Auroa, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information 5 foot 9 inches. 141 lb weight. Fair complexion. Blue eyes. Sandy hair. Good health.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 1st Battalion
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916-17
Service Medals British War Medal & Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 June 1917 Age 23
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Wulverghem-Lindenhoek Cemetery,Heuveliand, West Viaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference III. c. 13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Herbert was the son of William and Elizabeth Ford, and a native of Glenfield, Leicester, England.

Shortly before his enlistment for service Herbert was married in New Plymouth to Alice Black on 28 March 1916. Unfortunately the couple were not to have much time to emjoy their marraige as Herbert, a runner, was killed in action in June 1917 during the attack at Messines. A fellow soldier William Mulhane (service no.18690) reported: "He had just left headquarters in the afternoon when he was hit and killed. I could see no actual wound on him. I helped bury him and 15 or 16 others behind the NZ dressing station in the rear of our front line."

Herbert's widow, Alice, later remarried and became Alice Todd of Otakeho in Taranaki.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (September 2013); Archives New Zealand Military Personnal file (December 2014. Sept 2017); NZ Marriage Records.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB