Profile

FOGARTY, Patrick John
(Service number 74386)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 March 1891 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 18 September 1917 Age 26
Address at Enlistment Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. Fogarty (father), Waimate, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 41st Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 10 October 1918
Transport Moeraki (Moeraki then transhipped to [HMAT 17] Malta at Sydney for Suez)
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 October 1919 Reason End of service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 February 1972 Age 80
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference RSA plot 36, block 15
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Patrick was the son of James and Ellen Mary Fogarty nee Costigan. Patrick's siblings were John Francis (1895-1918), James (b.1887), Lawrence (b.1884), plus four sisters.

Patrick was called up in 1917 but appealed in October 1917, stating he was a farmer and had crops to harvest. His call up was subsequently deferred until 7 January 1918. He eventually embarked, sailing to Suez and arrivng on 18 Nov 1918. He served in Moscar and Ismalia before returned to New Zealand on 23 July 1919, where he was discharged on 12 October 1919.

Patrick married Margaret Anne Murphy (1896-1973) in 1921.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online; Waimate Cemetery records

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB