Profile

FOGARTY, John Francis
(Service number 34572)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 September 1884 Place of Birth Waimate, South Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 22 August 1916 Age 32
Address at Enlistment Norton Reserve, Waimate
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. Fogarty (Father), Waimate, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 foot 10 inches. Weight 168 lb. Fair Complexion. Blue eyes. Fair hair.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforncements, Specialists Company, Machine Gun Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport HMNZT 75 Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916 -17-18
Service Medals British War Medal. Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 April 1918 Age 33
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ancre British Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel, Somme, France
Memorial Reference II. D. 50
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial; St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (under construction May 2014)

Biographical Notes

John was the son of Mr and Mrs J. Fogarty of Waimate, New Zealand

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (September 2013) Archways Archives (November 2014. 2017)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB