Profile

FITZHARRIS, Patrick
(Service number 7/43)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 5 September 1890 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Morven, Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Fitzharris, Morven, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli, France
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 2 March 1919 Reason No longer physically fit

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Hospitalised 6 July 1915 with influenza; 9 June 1917 with Diptheria; 7 July 1918 with Malaria; Sent home sick 26 December 1918

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 April 1971 Age
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Margaret Fitzharris. Married Margaret Mary O'Reilly in 1929

Sources

Cenotaph, Archives NZ, BDM NZ

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB