Profile

FITZGERALD, John
(Service number 52675)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 15 December 1878 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date 14 February 1917 Age 38 yrs 2 mths
Address at Enlistment Culverden
Occupation Platelayer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Married Kathleen (Catherine Madeline) MARKHAM on 24 November 1915 at Geraldine. Child - Hector Joseph FITZGERALD born 31 January 1917 at Rangiora.
Next of Kin Mrs C. FITZGERALD (wife), care of T. MARKAHAM (MARKHAM), Orari Bridge, Geraldine
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 159 lbs. Chest 33-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light. Sight 6/6 for both eyes. Hearing & colour vision good. Limbs & chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, variocele, varicose veins, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Slight haemorrhoids. Vaccinated (right arm). Good bodily & mental health. No defects. No fits. Declared Fit Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements G Company
Date 16 July 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Messines
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 June 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 6 March 1973 Age 94 yrs
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Memorial Park Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 2, Plot 190
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

This John FITZGERALD was the second born son of David and Bridget (nee BUCKLEY) FITZGERALD, both of Ireland.

John married Catherine Madeline MARKHAM, on 24 November 1915 at Geraldine. When he was called up, John said that he had married on 15th November (1915) and asked for three months extension on the grounds that the health of his wife would be detrimentally affected by his being called up at that time (February 1917). He was allowed one month. Their son, Hector Joseph, was born on 31 January 1917. On enlistment he was working as a plate layer for the Public Works Department. 19 July 1917 appointed baker; 16 September 1917 ceased to be baker. John served 1 year and 318 days abroad. He embarked for the return to New Zealand by 'Tofua' on 18 April 1919 and was due to reach this country in late May 1917, for Geraldine. After the war John engaged in farming, firstly at Orari Bridge, later at Glentunnel and Kirwee, before moving to Christchurch where he retired. John's brother James Joseph FITZGERALD also enlisted for WWI; as did his brothers David FITZGERALD (62815), Edmund FITZGERALD (83325) and William Joseph FITZGERALD, all born in Ashburton and resident there at time of Elistment.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [31 July 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0040343) [14 March 2014]; Christchurch City Council Cemeteries Database (Memorial Park Cemetery) [30 March 2014]; Memorial Park Cemetery, Christchurch - memorial inscription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG Cemetery Records - microfiche) [30 March 2014]; Records; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.co.au) [30 March 2014]; NZ BDM historical records [July 2013; 30 March 2014]; Press, 15 February 1917, Timaru Herald, 19 May 1919 (Papers Past) [27 March 2014; 16 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB