Profile

FITZGERALD, Richard Henderson
(Service number 39040)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 2 January 1894 Place of Birth Winton

Enlistment Information

Date 7 October 1916 Age 22 yrs
Address at Enlistment 40 Grey Road, Timaru
Occupation Chemist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Ellen FITZGERALD (mother), 36 Dean Street, Christchurch (later at Frankton Junction)
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 ft 7in. Weight 113 pounds. chest 31-34 inches. Eyes brown. Hair black. Complexion dark. Sight, hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Teeth sound. No illnesses. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 13 February 1917
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Twice wounded. Wounded 27 June 1917, France, gunshot wound to right hand. Wounded 13 October 1917, at Ypres, France, schrapnel right thigh, transferred to England and admitted to Walton-on-Thames Hospital on 7 November; 24 November transferred to the Military Hospital at Epsom.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 April 1918 Age 24 yrs
Place of Death R. B. Camp, Brieton(?), United Kingdom
Cause Died of misadventure - accidentally suffocated whilst lying face downwards on a mattress whilst intoxicated.
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cannock Chase War Cemetery, Staffordshire, England
Memorial Reference 4. A. 3.
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Youngest son of James & Ellen FITZGERALD, of Winton; mother Ellen later of Christchurch, later still of Frankton Junction, Hamilton. educated at Winton School and at Marist School, Invercargill. Brother Edward Alexander FITZGERALD also served in WWI & was wounded October 1917; brother William John FITZGERALD & another brother also served in WWI & were at the front in October 1917. Educated at Winton. At time of enlistment he was dispenser for a chemist in Timaru. After he was found dea on 3 April 1918. an inquest was held and returned the verdict of accidental death while intoxicated and being suffocated. Details of his state when found lying on the road outside the camp the night before his death are given in the Personnel Record. His medals were sent to his mother at Frankton Junction in 1921.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [12 December 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0040373) [04 April 2014]; CWGC [12 December 2013]; Timaru Herald, 5 November 1917, 9 April 1918, Press, 9 April 1918 (Papers Past) [23 October 2013, 13 December 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB