Profile

FISHER, Charles
(Service number 8/3579)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 9 March 1891 Place of Birth Waipatu, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 19 October 1915 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Waihapatu, New Zealand
Occupation Sawmill Hand
Previous Military Experience Compulsory Military Training, under the Defence Act 1909. Riverton New Zealand
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs S. Fisher (Mother), Wakatipu, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information Examination Passed Fit For Service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 9th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 1 August 1916
Transport  Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Pioneer Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 June 1917 Age 26
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Berks Cemetery Extension, Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium
Memorial Reference III. A. 33
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of William and Sarah Fisher, of Colic Bay, Southland, New Zealand

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27/08/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. 5830385860779222418 [29 August 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB