Profile

FERGUSON, William Alexander
(Service number 6/1529)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 31 October 1885 Place of Birth Miller's Flat Otago, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 12/121914 Age
Address at Enlistment Gleniti, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single, 1 child
Next of Kin R.H. Ferguson (Father), Miller's Flat, Otago, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Small mole, left side back of neck; Teeth have upper and lower plates

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Dardanelles, Turkey
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkans (Gallipoli) 1915: Western European
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal, Three Service Chevrons.
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Admitted, 2nd Weol General Hospital, Manchester, 9/11/1915, Asthma. 12/05/1916, Grey Towers, discharged from Chesry Hinton Hospital , Cambridge, VD, France,  Mumps 20/04/1917,

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 July 1917 Age 32
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Pont-D'Achelles Military Cemetery, Nieppe, Nord, France
Memorial Reference I. C. 4.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Gleniti War Memorial (lists a W Ferguson)

Biographical Notes

Son of Robert Henry and Sarah Ann Ferguson of Ireland.

On enlistment William was recorded as having one illegitimate child, Hinemoa Mary (b.26/02/1911 in Christchurch) in the care of a guardian, Mrs Mary Shamp.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27/08/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. F3601604206945184 ) [29 August 2013] CWGC [17/9/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB