Profile

FERGUSON, Donald James Alexander
(Service number 7/1614)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 18 April 1880 Place of Birth Geraldine, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 29 March 1905 Age 35
Address at Enlistment C/o R. Wilson And Company, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Carter
Previous Military Experience South African War, 1899-1902 (serial No 7763)
Marital Status Married, 1 child
Next of Kin Mrs Maude Frances Ferguson, (wife) 25 Maltby Street, Timaru New Zealand
Religion Church Of England
Medical Information Speech impediament

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1915-1916; Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916-1917
Service Medals Queens South Africa Medal, (Transvaal and South Africa 1902 Clasps); 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

August 1916: Gunshot wound to leg

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 July 1917 Age 38
Place of Death Palestine
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Beersheba War Cemetary, Israel
Memorial Reference Q. 55.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Donald and Mary A. Ferguson of Timaru.; Husband of Maude Francis (nee Orchard) Ferguson of 423 Madras St, N. St Albans, Christchurch, New Zealand. Father of Betty Francis Valery (b.1913).

Before serving in World War One, Donald (junior) had served in the South African (Boer) War. At age 22 he set off with the 9th Contingent of the New Zealand Mounted Rifles in 1902 on board the 'Kent', destined for Durban, South Africa. There he earnt the Queens South Africa Medal with clasps for 1902 and the Transvaal action.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27/08/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5515 0001769 [29 August 2013] CWGC [02 September 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB