Profile

FARNIE, Stuart Cheyne
(Service number 15887)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 28 September 1892 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 4 May 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment Woodbury, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Infantry Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T.C. Farnie (Father), Woodbury, Geraldine, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Gastritus headache, Featherston; Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitermata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

3 May1917 - Admitted to No.2 Casualty Clearing Station, with wounds to thigh and scrotum

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 May 1917 Age 24
Place of Death France
Cause Died Of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Baileul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Memorial Reference III. B. 133.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Woodbury War Memorial; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of F Cheyne Farnie and Clara MU Farnie of Geraldine, South Canterbury, New Zealand

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [9/9/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records Ref . (AABK 18805 W537 0039012) [11/11/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB