Profile

FALCONER, Ernest Gordon
(Service number 10/1062)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 July 1893 Place of Birth Glenavy, Waimate, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 35 Maitland Street, Dunedin
Occupation Civil Servant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs C. FALCONER, Lawrence
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or arawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

September 1915 reported wounded & admitted to Canadian Hospital at Taplow, Buckinghamshire, England.

Post-war Occupations

Civil servant

Death

Date Age
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Youngest son of James & Catherine (nee COURTNEY) FALCONER. Brother James Courtney FALCONER was killed in action in 1917. educated at Bald Hill Flat School, Otago (south of Alexandra), Alexandra Public School, Temuka School & Lawrence District High School.in 1908-09 he was successful in the Civil Service Examination.  Married Myra LANSLEY in 1921; 2 sons, 2 daughters. In the trenches since the first landing at Gallipoli. Until he was wounded in September 1915. he had liked the soldier's life & had enjoyed good health.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [28 March 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (DiA) [28 March 2014]; New Zealand Herald, 13 September 1915, Otago Daily Times, 14 September 1915 (Papers Past) [29 March 2014].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB