Profile

FAHEY, Patrick Joseph
(Service number 7/2383)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 April 1892 Place of Birth Glenavy

Enlistment Information

Date 15 December 1915 Age 23 years
Address at Enlistment Glenavy, South Canterbuy
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Julia FAHEY (mother), Glenavy, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 12 stone. hest measurement 35-38½ inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair dark brown. Sight normal, both eyes 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth satisfactory. No illness. Free from hernis, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 September 1917 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds received in action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded 25 September 1916: Gun shot wound to arm and left leg. Sent to field hospital and then on to England. Left arm amputated. Was fitted with an artificial left arm, 23 March 1917. Returned to New Zealand 14 July 1917.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 January 1961 Age 68 years
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 241, Plot 951
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick Joseph FAHEY was the eldest son of Bryan FAHEY and his wife, Johanna (Julia) née PURCELL, who had both came to new Zealand from County Galway, Ireland. Patrick was born on 25 April 1894 at Glenavy and attended the Tawai School. His father died tragically in December 1904, drowning in the Waitaki River, and left a young widow with nine children and a tenth unborn. Patrick was permanently disabled in the war, having his left arm amputated. Patrick's brother-in-law, Richard YESBERG, also served in the first World War, before he married Norah Fahey.

After the war Patrick married Margaret Ellen Fitzharris in 1929.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 June 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0038718) [29 June 2016]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [27 June 2016]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [27 June 2016]; Timaru Herald, 10 December 1904, Otago Witness, 14 December 1904, New Zealand Herald, 7 October 1916 (Papers Past) [27 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB