Profile

FAHEY, John Francis
(Service number 58092)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 21 November 1890 Place of Birth Milton, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 24 August 1917 Age 26
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation Mail contractor and Livery stable keeper
Previous Military Experience South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status SingleĀ (1 child)
Next of Kin J. Fahey (Father), Police-Station, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 40th Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 7 October 1918
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Field Artillery (Reserve)

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 May 1918 Age
Place of Death At sea en route to England
Cause Died of disease (Epidemic Influenza), buried at sea
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Before enlistment John fathered an illegitimate child (christian name not known, but surnamed Hosie), born 24 December 1913 at Christchurch. The child was in "The Government Home at Timaru, New Zealand".

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [9/9/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. 234 05501 9781655 977) [11/11/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB