Profile

EVANS, Eyre Llewellyn
(Service number 65709)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 3 October 1888 Place of Birth Oamaru, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 20 March 1917 Age 28
Address at Enlistment Paki Paki, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Occupation Shearer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Ethel Evans, Care Of Miss Giles, Lyndon Road, Hastings, New Zealand.
Religion Church Of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 168 lbs. Chest measurement 36-39 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair black. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Absence from work - cut knee, 7 years ago. Fit A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements, A Company
Date 23 April 1918
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Southampton, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 October 1918 Age 30
Place of Death Le Cateau, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices Timaru Herald, 7 November 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Naves Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Memorial Reference I. F. 15.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Eyre Llewellyn Evans was the eldest son of Welsh-born Thomas Henry Evans and his wife Mary (née Attiwell) of Maerewhenua. The family moved to Timaru in 1910. Eyre was living there with them at Maori Hill in 1911 and at Wellington Street in 1914. He was killed in action in France on 8 October 1918, less that five months after embarking.

Eyre's brothers Hugh McAlpine Evans and Owen Evans also served in New Zealand Forces during World War One. Another borther, Harold Thomas Evans, also served with the Australian Expeditionary Force.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 December 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0038332) [15 January 2017]; CWGC [28 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 December 2016]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [28 December 2016]; Oamaru Mail, 21 December 1899, North Otago Times, 6 May 1916, Hastings Standard, 24 April 1917, 14 August 1917, Evening Post, 15 March 1918, Northern Advocate, 19 March 1918, Evening Star, 22 October 1918, Timaru Herald, 7 November 1918 [x 2] (Papers Past) [28 December 2016; 17 January 2017; SCRoll web submission by R Evans, 4 August 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

LS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB