Profile

ENGLEBRECHT, John
(Service number 15886)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 10 July 1895 Place of Birth Hunter, Makikihi, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 4 May 1916 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Hunter, Makikihi, New Zealand
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A. Engelbrecht (Aunt), 67 Russell Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European (Somme)
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

14 February 1917 - Admitted to No.7 General Hospital, St Omer, France - Mumps;  1 December 1917 - Wounded in action - remained with unit; 29 December 1917 - Slightly wounded - remained on duty;  28 January 1918 - Admitted to Field Hospital - lost index finger

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 March 1918 Age 23
Place of Death Somme France
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [9/9/2013];  NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. 871 8633 709 125481 293) [11/11/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB