Profile

ELLIS, Rowland George
(Service number 72207)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 11 December 1897 Place of Birth Timaru, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 2 May 1918 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Otekaieke, North Otago, New Zealand
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd (Sth Canterbury) Regimemt
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Elizabeth Mary Ellis (Mother) , Otekaieke, North Otago, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 37th Reinforcements, B Company
Date 5 September 1918
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 October 1918 Age 21
Place of Death Surrey, England
Cause Died of disease (Pleurisy)
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Brookwood, Cemetery, Surrey, England.
Memorial Reference Grave No 181980
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru South School WWI Memorial plaque

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [9/9/3013];  NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. 773 460 159107 8908445) [11/11/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB