Profile

ELLERY, Vernon Albert
(Service number 74383)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 September 1897 Place of Birth Geraldine, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 3 April 1918 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Belfield, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs. B Ellery (Mother), Belfield, via Orari, Canterbury, New Zealand.
Religion
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 39th Reinforcements, E Company
Date 13 June 1918
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal (issued prior to death)
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 September 1921 Age 24
Place of Death Geraldine, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Cause Meningitis
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery, New Zealand
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Silas and Beatrice Ellery of Belfield, Timaru, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [9/9/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. 3948 874737 6050 45153) [11/11/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB