Profile

ELLERY, Silas George
(Service number 17772)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 14 June 1890 Place of Birth Belfield, South Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 4 May 1916 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Belfield, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Silas Ellery (Father), Belfield, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Protestant
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion, D Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European (Ypres)
Service Medals Britsh War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

 

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 December 1917 Age 26
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ. Apse, Panel 7.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Orari War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Silas and Beatrice Ellery of Belfield, Timaru, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [9/9/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. 14452 173827796) [11/11/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB