Profile

ELLENS, James
(Service number 8/1461)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 8 April 1894 Place of Birth North Island, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 1 November 1915 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Hokonui, Southland, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J.H. Ellens (Father), 15 Charles Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Varicolle (very slight enlargement of the plexus in the srotum). Healed scar '3x1' inches, outer side of right leg near ankle. Fit for service.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui, or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Alexandria, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

11 August 1915 - disembarked to Hospital, Alexandria - Enteric fever (Typhoid).

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 August 1915 Age 20
Place of Death Egypt
Cause Died of disease (Typhoid)
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Alexandria (Chatby) Military And War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference J. 75.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of James Henry and Sophia Ellens of Featherston, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [9/9/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. 217 8236 90387 354 2804) [11/11/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB